It’s easier than ever to maintain a gluten-free lifestyle with the wealth of available information, products and support. Learn more about:
Each of our stores has an extensive selection of gluten-free items. Browse a list of the gluten-free products available at your local Whole Foods Market.
Of course, products are subject to availability and ingredients may change. Always be sure to read labels and check with the manufacturers. We have made every effort to be as accurate as possible; however, we cannot be held responsible for individual reactions to or cross-contamination of certain products. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and should not be construed as medical advice. We are always adding to our product selection, so you may see items on the shelves that aren’t on this list – explore!
Most people who need to avoid gluten have celiac disease, a chronic digestive disorder in which individuals who ingest gluten experience an immune response. (Gluten is defined as the mixture of protein fragments, called peptide chains or polypeptides.) There is no cure for celiac, though people who have it can manage the disease by following a gluten-free diet. (Learn more about the causes, symptoms and diagnosis of celiac disease by visiting the Celiac Disease Foundation, Celiac Support Association, WebMD’s Celiac Disease Center or the Mayo Clinic’s Celiac Disease pages.)
There are also many people who do not have celiac disease but subscribe to a gluten-free diet, perhaps due to wheat sensitivity or by choice. Whatever your reason for following a gluten-free diet, the best way to avoid it is to know where it hides.
These ingredients and additives can include gluten, but sources must be carefully scrutinized. For example, modified food starch from corn is considered gluten-free, so long as no wheat starch is included. Apple cider vinegar is acceptable, but malt vinegars (sourced from barley) may contain gluten. If you’re unsure, check the labels or contact the manufacturer for detailed production information.
If you’re living with celiac, you know that constant vigilance is a must. Many gluten-free grains can be contaminated by being processed on the same machinery as a grain with gluten. Some over-the-counter and prescription medications can contain gluten – pills may be dusted with flour during manufacturing, for example. Even cosmetics aren’t above scrutiny: Toothpaste and lipstick can contain gluten!
Your best defense is to arm yourself with information. Talk to your doctor and learn more from these trusted sources:
And don’t forget, support is essential. Seek out a local celiac local support group (your doctor may be able to direct you to one).